Sunday, March 4, 2012

SNL's The Real Housewives of Disney (Video): ROFL!



No, I am not a cat lady. I have one cat, a dog, and some other people in my house, but I must give credit to my cat Kelly for stepping on the remote last night and changing the television station from CNN to NBC (WDSU New Orleans) because if she hadn't done so, I would have forgotten that it was Saturday night, so I would have missed last night's Saturday Night Live episode that featured the above comedy skit, "The Real Housewives of Disney." OMG! It made me laugh as much as Kevin Hart's "The Real Husbands of Hollywood" skit from last year. And I don't watch any of the real "Real Housewives" shows on Bravo, but I've seen enough clips of the franchise shows to lmao at the spoofs.

Someone who has time should write a post on how this SNL spoof makes a statement about the fantasies of happily ever after as sold to women. The last time I approached a similar subject was in my post, "Letter to a Young Black Woman: Don't Whine Over White Princesses."

Lindsay Lohan, last night's host, participated in the skit, and she did a good job, not only with this skit, but in others as well.

3 comments:

msladydeborah said...

I love Cinderella! Out of all the princesses she is the one who had me cracking up.

I really enjoyed this particular skit.

Desertflower said...

SMH! It says that the video cannot be viewed from where I live!!!! I live in Puerto Rico. Where or how else might I be able to see this? :(

Vérité Parlant is Nordette Adams said...

@Desertflower: It's probably up on YouTube by now. Check there.